Dragon Claw Esports won the India Rising Series 2026
Overview
India Rising Series 2026 ran from 24 to 26 April 2026 with a Rs 10,00,000 prize pool (about $10,610), and Dragon Claw Esports won it. Upthrust Esports organised the event with KRAFTON as the official IP partner, branding it as powered by Krafton India Esports and an official part of the BGIS 2026 circuit. Dragon Claw took Rs 3,00,000 for the title, GDSA Official finished second for Rs 2,00,000, and Spiritless Esports took third for Rs 1,20,000.
The event was an open-for-all pathway into the official season. In-game qualifiers from 27–29 March fed Round 1 with 512 teams, then Round 2 with 256, quarter-finals with 64, semi-finals from 19–22 April with 32, and grand finals from 24–26 April with 16 teams across 18 matches. The stakes went beyond prize money: top teams from the grand finals earned qualification slots for BMPS 2026, making this a second route to the pro series alongside BGIS itself.
Dragon Claw also won the tournament MVP, according to the team's championship announcement video. Team SouL and GodLike Esports were among the established names competing in the event, which underlines that the open bracket genuinely mixed amateurs with professionals.
Verified facts on this page: the champion, the top three, the prize split, the dates, the format, and the KRAFTON IP status. The exact final points totals were not published in the sources used.
Liquipedia's published overall standings give the finals their exact shape. Dragon Claw Esports won on 160 points, built from 57 placement points and 103 finishes with two WWCDs across the 18 matches. GDSA Official followed on 140 (55 placement points and 85 finishes) and Spiritless Esports on 136 (55 and 81). Team X Esports and M4xNAQSH both closed on 135, with Team X fourth on the stronger placement split, 46 to 38. Team 8Bit collected the most WWCDs of the finals, three, yet finished sixth on 122.
How it went
Dragon Claw Esports won the India Rising Series 2026, an official KRAFTON IP whose finalists earned BMPS 2026 qualification slots.
Schedule
Ind Rising 26 tournament calendar
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 23 | Mar 24 | Mar 25 | Mar 26 | Mar 27 | Mar 28 | Mar 29 |
| In-Game Qualifiers | In-Game Qualifiers | In-Game Qualifiers | ||||
| Mar 30 | Mar 31 | Apr 1 | Apr 2 | Apr 3 | Apr 4 | Apr 5 |
| Round 1 | Round 1 | Round 1 | ||||
| Apr 6 | Apr 7 | Apr 8 | Apr 9 | Apr 10 | Apr 11 | Apr 12 |
| Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 2 | Round 2 | Round 2 | ||
| Apr 13 | Apr 14 | Apr 15 | Apr 16 | Apr 17 | Apr 18 | Apr 19 |
| Quarter Finals | Quarter Finals | Quarter Finals | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | ||
| Apr 20 | Apr 21 | Apr 22 | Apr 23 | Apr 24 | Apr 25 | Apr 26 |
| Semi Finals | Semi Finals | Semi Finals | Grand Finals | Grand Finals | Grand Finals |
In-game qualifiers 27–29 Mar; Rounds reduce 512 to 64; Semi Finals 19–22 Apr (32 teams); Grand Finals 24–26 Apr (16 teams, 18 matches).
Allocations
| Source | Slots |
|---|---|
| Semi Finals (top 16) | 16 |
Prize Pool
| Place | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | ![]() | ₹3,00,000 |
| 2nd | GOGDSA Official | ₹2,00,000 |
| 3rd | SESpiritless Esports | ₹1,20,000 |
| 4th | TXETeam X Esports | ₹80,000 |
| 5th | M4XM4xNAQSH | ₹60,000 |
| 6th | ![]() ![]() | ₹40,000 |
| 7th | SXMSYCO x Metal Wings | ₹30,000 |
| 8th | ![]() | ₹30,000 |
| 9th | TATeam Alpha | ₹15,000 |
| 10th | ![]() | ₹15,000 |
| 11th | HEHope Esports | ₹10,000 |
| 12th | BRBlind Rippers | ₹10,000 |
| 13th | ![]() | ₹10,000 |
| 14th | ![]() | ₹10,000 |
| 15th | UGUNQ Godsent | ₹10,000 |
| 16th | VEVzard Esports | ₹10,000 |
| MVP | ![]() | ₹50,000 |
Format
| Stage | Dates | Teams | Matches | Who advances |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-Game Qualifiers | 27–29 Mar 2026 | Open entry | 512 teams to Round 1 | |
| Round 1 | 3–6 Apr 2026 | 512 in 32 groups of 16 | 6 per team | 256 to Round 2 |
| Round 2 | 9–12 Apr 2026 | 256 in 16 groups of 16 | 6 per team | 64 to Quarter Finals |
| Quarter Finals | 14–17 Apr 2026 | 64 in 4 groups of 16 | 6 per team | Top 32 on cumulative standings to Semi Finals |
| Semi Finals | 19–22 Apr 2026 | 32 in 4 groups of 8, single round-robin | 12 per team | Top 16 to Grand Finals |
| Grand Finals | 24–26 Apr 2026 | 16 | 18 (6 per day) | Champion and prize places decided |
Viewership
Not published.
Points System
| Placement | Points |
|---|---|
| 1st | 10 |
| 2nd | 6 |
| 3rd | 5 |
| 4th | 4 |
| 5th | 3 |
| 6th | 2 |
| 7th-8th | 1 |
| 9th-16th | 0 |
1 point per finish.
Source: Liquipedia — Upthrust Esports India Rising Series 2026
Points Table
Grand Finals, final table
The grand finals gathered the 16 semi-final survivors for the closing stage of the open-for-all event.
The India Rising grand final order combined placement points with one point per finish.
| # | Team | WWCD | Points | Finishes | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() | 2 | 160 | 103 | Champions |
| 2 | GOGdsa Official | 2 | 140 | 85 | — |
| 3 | SESpiritless Esports | 2 | 136 | 81 | — |
| 4 | TXETeam X Esports | 2 | 135 | 89 | — |
| 4 | M4XM4xnaqsh | 1 | 135 | 97 | — |
| 6 | 8BI8Bit | 3 | 122 | 85 | — |
| 7 | SXMSyco X Metal Wings | 0 | 115 | 77 | — |
| 7 | ![]() | 0 | 115 | 84 | — |
| 9 | TATeam Alpha | 2 | 111 | 78 | — |
| 10 | ![]() | 1 | 109 | 64 | — |
| 11 | HEHope Esports | 2 | 91 | 44 | — |
| 12 | BRBlind Rippers | 0 | 76 | 55 | — |
| 13 | ![]() | 0 | 73 | 49 | — |
| 14 | ![]() | 0 | 67 | 59 | — |
| 15 | UGUnq Godsent | 0 | 45 | 34 | — |
| 16 | VEVzard Esports | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Upthrust Esports India Rising Series 2026: Grand Finals overall standings.
Grand Finals, Upthrust Esports India Rising Series 2026: standings.
| Rank | Team | Team Slug | Played | Wwcd | Placement Points | Finishes | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() | dragon-claw-esports | 18 | 2 | 57 | 103 | 160 |
| 2 | GOGDSA Official | gdsa-official | 18 | 2 | 55 | 85 | 140 |
| 3 | SESpiritless Esports | spiritless-esports | 18 | 2 | 55 | 81 | 136 |
| 4 | TXETeam X Esports | — | 18 | 2 | 46 | 89 | 135 |
| 5 | M4XM4xNAQSH | — | 18 | 1 | 38 | 97 | 135 |
| 6 | ![]() ![]() | team-8bit | 18 | 3 | 37 | 85 | 122 |
| 7 | SXMSYCO x Metal Wings | — | 18 | 0 | 38 | 77 | 115 |
| 8 | ![]() | soa-esports | 18 | 0 | 31 | 84 | 115 |
| 9 | TATeam Alpha | — | 18 | 2 | 33 | 78 | 111 |
| 10 | ![]() | rapid-chaos-esports | 18 | 1 | 45 | 64 | 109 |
| 11 | HEHope Esports | — | 18 | 2 | 47 | 44 | 91 |
| 12 | BRBlind Rippers | — | 18 | 0 | 21 | 55 | 76 |
| 13 | ![]() | — | 18 | 0 | 24 | 49 | 73 |
| 14 | ![]() | — | 18 | 0 | 8 | 59 | 67 |
| 15 | UGUNQ Godsent | — | 18 | 0 | 11 | 34 | 45 |
| 16 | VEVzard Esports | — | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Participants
8Bit
- M4xNAQSH
- Rapid Chaos Esports
- Hope Esports
- SOA Esports
- Spiritless Esports
- UNQ Godsent
- GDSA Official
- Blind Rippers
- Aura Esports
- Vzard Esports
- The Knight Mobs
- Dragon Claw Esports
- SYCO x Metal Wings
- Team Alpha
- Team X Esports
Dragon Claw Esports took the Grand Finals on 160 points (57 placement points and 103 finishes), ahead of GDSA Official on 140 and Spiritless Esports on 136; the full finals table is on record from Liquipedia.
Results
The India Rising Series 2026 title went to Dragon Claw Esports, an official KRAFTON IP.
Broadcasts
Broadcast talent
- AnkiiiBOT (Commentator)
- SardarjiYT (Commentator)
- RA1 (Commentator)
- SuperJonny (Commentator)
- Spero (Commentator)
Statistics
Stats: Ind Rising 26 player numbers were not verified, so none are printed.
FAQ
When and where was Ind Rising 26 held?
Dates: Ind Rising 26 ran 24 Apr 2026 to 26 Apr 2026 in Online.
What was the prize pool of Ind Rising 26?
Prize: Ind Rising 26 offered ₹10,00,000 in prize money.
Who won the India Rising Series 2026?
Dragon Claw Esports, on 160 points (57 placement points and 103 finishes). Chokeboy of Dragon Claw was named MVP for Rs 50,000.
What did the India Rising Series 2026 feed into?
Top teams from the grand finals earned qualification slots for BMPS 2026, and the event ran as an official KRAFTON IP on the BGIS 2026 circuit.
Image: Upthrust Esports India Rising Series 2026 key art via liquipedia.net. Rights stay with the organizer. · source





