Nebula's Rising Championship S2 title
Overview
On 30 April 2026, Nebula Esports won the Rising Championship Season 2, scoring 140 points to take ₹2,50,000 of the ₹6,00,000 prize pool (about $6,321 in the records' figures). Team Tamilas finished runners-up on 134 points and ₹1,50,000, Reckoning Esports were third on 133 and ₹1,00,000, and Rapid Chaos Esports fourth on ₹60,000. The event was organised by Rising Esports, with the Grand Finals played 28–30 April and the full tournament running 21–30 April.
The tournament began with 64 teams: pre-quarters on 21–22 April cut the field to 48, quarter finals on 23–25 April to 24, and semi finals on 26–27 April to the 16 finalists. The finals were remarkably tight, with the top three within seven points. Genesis Esports posted the biggest single day of the finals with 86 points on day one but collapsed to 10 on day three, finishing outside the podium. The MVP award went to JustyOp of Team Tamilas on ₹30,000, the runners-up's star rather than a champion.
Independent press coverage of the Season 2 winner is thin, with Liquipedia and the organiser's own broadcast the primary records; the records' April 28–30 dates cover the Grand Finals.
The record stands on Nebula's 140-point win, the seven-point top-three spread, JustyOp's MVP award, the stage structure, and the prize split. Dollar figures use the records' conversion of the rupee pool.
The Rising Championship Season 2 2026 pool of Rs 6,00,000 was split across four placed teams, the MVP award and a Most WWCD cheque. Nebula Esports took Rs 2,50,000, Team Tamilas Rs 1,50,000, Reckoning Esports Rs 1,00,000 and Rapid Chaos Esports Rs 60,000, while JustyOp of Team Tamilas earned Rs 30,000 as MVP. The Rs 10,000 Most WWCD cheque has no published recipient in the prize record, and the 5th to 16th placed teams carry no published cheque.
How it went
The top three were split by seven points after three days, and the MVP award went to the runners-up: JustyOp outshone even Nebula's title run.
Schedule
Rising S2 2026 tournament calendar
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 20 | Apr 21 | Apr 22 | Apr 23 | Apr 24 | Apr 25 | Apr 26 |
| Pre Quarters | Pre Quarters | Quarter Finals | Quarter Finals | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | |
| Apr 27 | Apr 28 | Apr 29 | Apr 30 | May 1 | May 2 | May 3 |
| Semi Finals | Grand Finals | Grand Finals | Grand Finals |
Eighteen Grand Finals matches ran across three days, six per day. Maps and start times for individual matches were never released.
Allocations
| Source | Slots |
|---|---|
| Invite | 32 (into Pre Quarters) |
| Qualified (open) | 32 (into Pre Quarters) |
| Pre Quarters — top 12 per group | 48 advance to Quarter Finals |
| Quarter Finals — top 8 per group | 24 advance to Semi Finals |
| Semi Finals — top 16 overall | 16 advance to Grand Finals |
Prize Pool
| Place | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | ₹2,50,000 |
| 2nd | ![]() ![]() ![]() | ₹1,50,000 |
| 3rd | ![]() | ₹1,00,000 |
| 4th | ![]() | ₹60,000 |
| 5th–16th | GEGGenesis Esports, Gods Reign, Orangutan, K9 Esports, Team Punkk, True Rippers, Welt Esports, Higgboson Esports, Team 8Bit, Autobotz Esports, Santa Esports, Victores Sumus | no published cheque |
| MVP | ![]() ![]() ![]() | ₹30,000 |
| Most WWCD | recipient not published (award listed, team/player field blank) | ₹10,000 |
Format
| Stage | Dates | Teams | Matches | Who advances |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre Quarters | 21–22 Apr 2026 | 64 | 6 per group | Top 12 per group (48) to Quarter Finals |
| Quarter Finals | 23–25 Apr 2026 | 48 | 6 per group | Top 8 per group (24) to Semi Finals |
| Semi Finals | 26–27 Apr 2026 | 24 | 8 per group (round-robin) | Top 16 to Grand Finals |
| Grand Finals | 28–30 Apr 2026 | 16 | 18 | Final event - no advancement |
Points System
| Placement | Points |
|---|---|
| 1st | 10 |
| 2nd | 6 |
| 3rd | 5 |
| 4th | 4 |
| 5th | 3 |
| 6th | 2 |
| 7th-8th | 1 |
| 9th-16th | 0 |
1 point per finish.
Source: Liquipedia — Rising Championship Season 2
Points Table
Grand Finals, 28–30 April 2026
Nebula Esports won Rising Championship Season 2 on 140 points. Team Tamilas finished second on 134 and Reckoning Esports third on 133.
| # | Team | P | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | 18 | 140 |
| 2 | ![]() ![]() ![]() | 18 | 134 |
| 3 | ![]() | 18 | 133 |
| 4 | ![]() | 18 | 131 |
| 5 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | 18 | 129 |
| 6 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | 18 | 121 |
| 6 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | 18 | 121 |
| 8 | ![]() ![]() | 18 | 119 |
| 9 | TPTeam Punkk | 18 | 110 |
| 10 | ![]() | 18 | 108 |
| 11 | ![]() | 18 | 101 |
| 12 | ![]() | 18 | 97 |
| 13 | ![]() ![]() | 18 | 93 |
| 14 | ![]() | 18 | 84 |
| 15 | SESanta Esports | 18 | 78 |
| 16 | ![]() ![]() | 18 | 75 |
Participants
Nebula Esports
Team Tamilas
Reckoning Esports
- Rapid Chaos Esports
Genesis Esports
Gods Reign
Orangutan
K9 Esports
- Team Punkk
True Rippers
Welt Esports
- Higgboson Esports
Team 8Bit
Autobotz Esports
- Santa Esports
Victores Sumus
Results
Rising Championship Season 2 ended on 30 April 2026 with Nebula Esports top of the 16-team Grand Finals on 140 points after three days.

Broadcasts
Broadcast talent
- Caster Harsh (Commentator)
- EMT Gaming (Commentator)
- Caster Leo (Commentator)
- Cindrella (Commentator)
Statistics
Stats: Rising S2 2026 player numbers were not verified, so none are printed.
FAQ
When and where was Rising S2 2026 held?
Dates: Rising S2 2026 ran 21 Apr 2026 to 30 Apr 2026.
What was the prize pool of Rising S2 2026?
Prize: Rising S2 2026 offered ₹6,00,000 in prize money.
Image: Rising Championship Season 2 2026 key art via liquipedia.net. Rights stay with the organizer. · source






















