Punkk: India Rising 2022 MVP with 62 kills
Punkk's name is on one of the great individual finals in Indian BGMI. At the Upthrust Esports India Rising 2022 Grand Finals, he finished with 62 kills across the event, including sixteen on the final day alone, and was named MVP of the finals. Team XO started that day in third and took the title by 22 points; without Punkk's closing run, they do not win it.
He was also part of Team XO's other two titles in that five-month stretch: the LOCO Diwali Battle in November 2021 and the Skyesports Grand Slam in February 2022, where XO's 444 points led every day of a 42-match final. Three titles in five months, with Punkk fragging in all of them, is the core of his competitive record.
A note on the name: Liquipedia lists him as Punkk, with Punk as an alternate ID, and the two spellings are one player. This page carries the combined record: the Team XO titles filed under Punkk and the later GodLike, Revenant XSpark and Blue Army years first written up under the Punk spelling.
Liquipedia's transfer table traces the path after Team XO: Genesis Esports in February 2023, Velocity Gaming that June, Reckoning Esports in January 2024, Revenant Esports in March 2024 and GodLike Esports from 2 July 2024. The GodLike spell brought third place at BMPS 2024, where Liquipedia's awards table names him the tournament's Best IGL. He later joined Revenant XSpark in November 2025, but that spell ended in April 2026.
Ashutosh Singh, known as Punk (also printed Punkk), is one of India's most experienced in-game leaders, now calling for Version1 x Blue Army. He captained GodLike Esports until October 2025, when the organisation parted ways with him and Simp after a 13th-place finish at BMSD 2025.
He joined Revenant XSpark in November 2025 as captain and left around April 2026 after a seventh-place BGIS 2026, then joined Blue Army for the 2026 season. TalkEsport's BMSD finals preview series frames it as a redemption arc: Punk's chance, after many ups and downs, to prove he can still compete with India's best IGLs.
Blue Army's 2026 path under him: sixth in Group B on 45 (promoted), relegated in Week 2 on 21, fifth in Week 3 on 49, third in Upper Bracket Survival, then fifth in the semi-finals on 130 points to reach Hyderabad. The season fragger board has Punk on 63 finishes from 52 matches, level with Termi's 63, behind Shayaan's 78 and ahead of Omega's 48.
The GodLike years carry the silverware: third at BMPS 2024 and runners-up at BGIS 2025. At the Hyderabad finals in October 2026, Version1 x Blue Army finished seventh under his calling.
Team history
- 2026-01 → present
Version1 x Blue Army
- 2025-11 → 2026-04
Revenant XSpark
- 2024-07-02 → 2025-10-13
GodLike Esports
- 2024-03-29 → 2024-06-30
Revenant Esports
- 2024-01-12 → 2024-03-29
Reckoning Esports
- 2023-06-07 → 2023-10-08
Velocity Gaming
- 2023-02-25 → 2023-05-28
Genesis Esports
- 2021-08-14 → 2023-02-25
Team XO
Achievements
| Date | Place | Tier | Tournament | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2026 | 7th | A | ![]() | ![]() | ₹3,75,000 |
| 24 Jul 2022 | 2nd | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹50,000 |
| 17 Jul 2022 | 1st | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹8,50,000 |
| 16 Jun 2022 | 4th | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,00,000 |
| 12 Jun 2022 | 3rd | A | ![]() | ![]() | ₹4,00,000 |
| 28 Apr 2022 | 4th | A | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,50,000 |
| 6 Mar 2022 | 12th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 5 Mar 2022 | 3rd | C | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,25,000 |
| 20 Feb 2022 | 10th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 16 Feb 2022 | 1st | B | ![]() | ![]() | Rs 8,00,000 |
| 10 Feb 2022 | 6th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 31 Jan 2022 | 10th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 16 Jan 2022 | 3rd | A | ![]() | ![]() | Rs 10,00,000 |
| 26 Dec 2021 | 3rd | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹300,000 |
| 5 Dec 2021 | 15th | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹80,000 |
| 1 Dec 2021 | 11th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 22 Nov 2021 | 1st | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹535,000 |
| 1 Nov 2021 | 6th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 31 Oct 2021 | 5th | A | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,00,000 |
| 24 Oct 2021 | 1st | C | ![]() | ![]() | ₹75,000 |
| 4 Oct 2021 | 5th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 2 Oct 2021 | 5th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 23 Sep 2021 | 10th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 21 Sep 2021 | 11th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 18 Sep 2021 | 1st | C | ![]() | ![]() | Rs 40,000 |
| 31 Aug 2021 | 4th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 22 Aug 2021 | 3rd | C | ![]() | ![]() | ₹25,000 |
| 5 Aug 2021 | 2nd | D | ![]() | ![]() | Rs 20,000 |
Awards & honours
- Best IGL
Battlegrounds Mobile India Pro Series 2024 source
- W1 MVPRE
RA Esports - Rising Star Showdown Season 3 Semi Finals source
- MVP

Upthrust Esports India Rising 2022 source
- MVP

Clutch Invitational 2021 source
- Tournament MVP

iQOO ASC 2021
- 1st - LOCO Diwali Battle: Grand Finals (Team XO)
- 1st - Clutch Invitational (Team XO)
- 1st - Chemin Esports Ultimate Showdown (Team XO)
- 3rd - Battlegrounds Mobile India Series 2021 (Team XO)
- 1st - Skyesports Grand Slam (Team XO)
- 1st - Upthrust Esports India Rising (Team XO)
- 1st - BGMI Masters Series 2022 finals (Team XO)
- 3rd - Battlegrounds Mobile India Pro Series Season 1 (Team XO)
- 3rd - BGMI Masters Series Season 2 (Velocity Gaming)
- 2nd - Battlegrounds Mobile India Series 2025 (GodLike Esports)
- 7th - Battlegrounds Mobile India Series 2026 (Revenant XSpark)
Recent form
| Event | Date | Place | Stage | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 2022-07-21 | 5 | Standings | Team XO |
![]() | 2022-07-21 | 2 | Group Stage | Team XO |
![]() | 2022-07-21 | 2 | Grand Finals | Team XO |
![]() | 2022-06-24 | 13 | League | Team XO |
![]() | 2022-06-24 | 1 | Finals | Team XO |
Earnings Chart
Event Earnings
Team prize money from events this player attended. Individual splits are not publicly documented, so no per-player share is shown.
| Event | Date | Team | Place | Team prize |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 18 Oct 2026 | ![]() | 7th | ₹3,75,000 |
![]() | 24 Jul 2022 | ![]() | 5th | ₹50,000 |
![]() | 17 Jul 2022 | ![]() | 10th | ₹8,50,000 |
![]() | 16 Jun 2022 | ![]() | 4th | ₹1,00,000 |
![]() | 12 Jun 2022 | ![]() | 8th | ₹4,00,000 |
![]() | 28 Apr 2022 | ![]() | 4th | ₹1,50,000 |
![]() | 5 Mar 2022 | ![]() | 3rd | ₹1,25,000 |
![]() | 16 Feb 2022 | ![]() | 1st | Rs 8,00,000 |
![]() | 16 Jan 2022 | ![]() | 3rd | Rs 10,00,000 |
![]() | 26 Dec 2021 | ![]() | 3rd | ₹300,000 |
![]() | 5 Dec 2021 | ![]() | 6th | ₹80,000 |
![]() | 22 Nov 2021 | ![]() | 1st | ₹535,000 |
![]() | 31 Oct 2021 | ![]() | 5th | ₹1,00,000 |
![]() | 24 Oct 2021 | ![]() | 1st | ₹75,000 |
![]() | 18 Sep 2021 | ![]() | 1st | Rs 40,000 |
![]() | 22 Aug 2021 | ![]() | 3rd | ₹25,000 |
![]() | 5 Aug 2021 | ![]() | 2nd | Rs 20,000 |
| Total | ₹5,025,000 |
Team prize money by year
- 2026₹375,000
- 2022₹3,475,000
- 2021₹1,175,000
Current teammates
Other event context
| Event | Team place | What is verified |
|---|---|---|
![]() | MVP | 62 kills across the finals, 16 on the final day. |
FAQ
What is Punkk's real name?
Punkk's real name is Ashutosh Singh.
Which team does Punkk play for?
Punkk plays for Version1 x Blue Army.
What role does Punkk play?
Punkk plays as IGL & Assaulter.
How much has Punkk earned?
Punkk's winnings are about $59,531.
Which teams has Punkk played for before?
Punkk earlier played for Team XO, Mayhem Esports, Genesis Esports, Velocity Gaming, Reckoning Esports, Revenant Esports, GodLike Esports and Revenant XSpark.

























