Maxy, Team Tamilas player
Arunraj, known as Maxy, is a PUBG Mobile and BGMI player from Tamil Nadu best known for his long run with Team Tamilas. The Bridge's 2020 profile of the organisation lists Arunraj aka MAXY in the team, describing Team Tamilas as the first South Indian side in a major PUBG Mobile tournament.
His listed role in the PMPL 2020 era was all-rounder, in a lineup with Striker, Carry (CarryOP), Spray as IGL, and Manty. That squad qualified from the PMCO Spring India split to the PUBG Mobile Pro League South Asia 2020 and finished fourth at PMCO India 2020 with 167 points.
Maxy stayed with the Tamilas project through its later forms. SportzCraazy notes that Team Tamilas acquired the ex-Hyderabad Hydras roster in August 2022, with Maxy named among the star players, and an iQOO community roster thread as recent as 2025 still lists Maxy OP in the Team Tamilas lineup.
Confirmed for Maxy: his name, the Team Tamilas tenure, the all-rounder role, and the PMCO/PMPL 2020 results. His later stops at Reckoning Esports and Hyderabad Hydras are on the record above; his date of birth is not published in the sources used.
Team history
- 2020 → present
Team Tamilas
Achievements
| Date | Place | Tier | Tournament | Team | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2024 | 10th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 16 Nov 2024 | 5th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 6th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 27 Oct 2024 | 16th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 27 Oct 2024 | 2nd | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹3,00,000 |
| 13 Oct 2024 | 2nd | B | ![]() | ![]() | Rs 2,00,000 |
| 19 Aug 2024 | 7th | B | ![]() | ![]() | Rs 30,000 |
| 11 Aug 2024 | 9th | A | ![]() | ![]() | ₹7,50,000 |
| 14 Jul 2024 | 25th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 30 Jun 2024 | 8th | A | ![]() | ![]() | ₹8,00,000 |
| 22 Jun 2024 | 8th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 22 Jun 2024 | 19th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 19 Jun 2024 | 9th | C | ![]() | ![]() | ₹30,000 |
| 29 May 2024 | 7th | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹50,000 |
| 29 May 2024 | 14th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 8 May 2024 | 12th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 1 May 2024 | 2nd | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,25,000 |
| 17 Apr 2024 | 9th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 3 Apr 2024 | 1st | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 3rd | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,50,000 |
| 19 Mar 2024 | 6th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 10 Mar 2024 | 2nd | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹50,000 |
| 1 Feb 2024 | 3rd | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹2,25,000 |
| 31 Jan 2024 | 2nd | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,50,000 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 5th | C | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,20,000 |
| 17 Jan 2024 | 4th | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹2,00,000 |
| 6 Jan 2024 | 4th | B | ![]() | ![]() | ₹1,50,000 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 1st | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 27 Dec 2023 | 6th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 8 Nov 2023 | 7th | A | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 5 Nov 2023 | 7th | A | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 13 Jul 2023 | 12th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 13 Jul 2023 | 5th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 11 Jul 2023 | 25th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 2 Jul 2023 | 7th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 22 Jun 2023 | 15th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 8 Jun 2023 | 19th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 27 Oct 2021 | 15th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 24 Oct 2021 | 18th | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 23rd | B | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 2 Oct 2021 | 5th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 23 Sep 2021 | 18th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 21 Sep 2021 | 10th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 18 Sep 2021 | 20th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 16 Sep 2021 | 11th | C | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 5 Aug 2021 | 7th | D | ![]() | ![]() | — |
| 5 Jul 2020 | 7th | A | ![]() | ![]() | Rs 1,75,000 |
Awards & honours
- MVP

iQOO All Stars Cup Season 4 source
- MVP

Upthrust Survivors Saga Season 3 2023 source
- MVP

The Esports Club BGMI Invitational Season 1 2021 source
Earnings Chart
Event Earnings
Team prize money from events this player attended. Individual splits are not publicly documented, so no per-player share is shown.
| Event | Date | Team | Place | Team prize |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 27 Oct 2024 | ![]() | 1st | ₹3,00,000 |
![]() | 13 Oct 2024 | ![]() | 2nd | Rs 2,00,000 |
![]() | 19 Aug 2024 | ![]() | 7th | Rs 30,000 |
![]() | 11 Aug 2024 | ![]() | 3rd | ₹7,50,000 |
![]() | 30 Jun 2024 | ![]() | 8th | ₹8,00,000 |
![]() | 19 Jun 2024 | ![]() | 9th | ₹30,000 |
![]() | 29 May 2024 | ![]() | 7th | ₹50,000 |
![]() | 1 May 2024 | ![]() | 2nd | ₹1,25,000 |
![]() | 28 Mar 2024 | ![]() | 3rd | ₹1,50,000 |
![]() | 10 Mar 2024 | ![]() | 4th | ₹50,000 |
![]() | 1 Feb 2024 | ![]() | 3rd | ₹2,25,000 |
![]() | 31 Jan 2024 | ![]() | 2nd | ₹1,50,000 |
![]() | 25 Jan 2024 | ![]() | 1st | ₹1,20,000 |
![]() | 17 Jan 2024 | ![]() | 2nd | ₹2,00,000 |
![]() | 6 Jan 2024 | ![]() | 4th | ₹1,50,000 |
![]() | 5 Jul 2020 | ![]() | 7th | Rs 1,75,000 |
| Total | ₹3,505,000 |
Team prize money by year
- 2024₹3,330,000
- 2020₹175,000
Current teammates
MrIGLIGL
- AIAssaulterAIMGODAssaulter
- REAssaulterReaperAssaulter
- JOAssaulterJustyOpAssaulter
MantyOPAssaulter
Other event context
| Event | Team place | What is verified |
|---|---|---|
| PMCO India 2020 | 4th | 4th place with Team Tamilas, 167 points. |
FAQ
What is Maxy's real name?
Maxy's real name is Arunraj.
Which team does Maxy play for?
Maxy plays for Team Tamilas.
What role does Maxy play?
Maxy plays as all rounder.
How much has Maxy earned?
Maxy's winnings are about $23,718.
Which teams has Maxy played for before?
Maxy earlier played for Team Tamilas, Team Tamilas, Reckoning Esports, Hyderabad Hydras, Team Tamilas.












































